» » » TM30 – report to immigration within 24 hours

TM30 – report to immigration within 24 hours

Lately, if you are the house or condo owner and you have the foreigners stay in your properties, you must report the immigration within 24 hours. If not, you will be fine 1,600 baht. Here is the document you need.

  • a copy of the foreigner passport
  • a copy of arrival card
  • a copy of a visa
  • a copy of your ID card
  • a copy of your house register book
  • a TM30 form (You can download from the immigration website or get one from the immigration office.)
  • Please call the immigration of your city for more information. Because the required documentation can be changed the time to time.

 

FAQ

  • If the foreigner is my husband, I still report the immigration?  Yes. No matter what who stay with you, if they are foreigners and hold any Thai visa, you must report the immigration by yourself within 24 hours since they arrive on your property. Otherwise, you will be fined.
  • If my foreigner friend comes to stay with me in short time, do I report the immigration? Yes. No matter what who stay with you, if they are foreigners and hold any Thai visa, you must report the immigration by yourself within 24 hours since they arrive on your property. Otherwise, you will be fined.
  • If the foreigners stay in somewhere else(hotel in or out of the country) and they come back to stay with me, do I report the immigration? Absolutely, yes, you must report the immigration within 24 hours after they stay with you.